//2012 Schedule

Legend

Conference events are orange
Festival Events are blue
Keynotes are red
Big Games & Table Games are purple
GameU events are green

IndieXchange (Thursday only)
Green events are IndieXchange

//Saturday October 6

 
Ivy (Conference)
Foshay (Conference)
IndieCade Village
Other Events
Other Events
9am
10am
10am – 11am
Randy Smith
Should Waking Mars Have Had a Story?

10am – 11am
Esther, Pigs, and heading for The Rapture - sixty minutes inside thechineseroom
10am – 11am
World Design Panel: hosted by Sara Thacher
10am – 12pm
Big Games Session 1

Pick Pocket Junction
Yamove!
Zombies, Run!

Table Games Session 1
Vornheim
Aatheuo
11am
11:30am – 12:30pm
Keynote: A Conversation with Bernie DeKoven and Eric Zimmerman
11am – 12:30pm
Story Pirates
11am – 12pm
Boardgame Remix Workshop: hosted by Alex Fleetwood
12pm (Noon)
12pm – 1pm
Inspiration Panel: hosted by James Ernest
12pm – 1pm
Hopscotch Video Game Adaptations with Celia Pearce
1pm
1:30pm – 2:30pm
ITVS Presents: Indie to Indie
1:30pm – 2:30pm
LET'S PLAY WITH THE WORLD - Games, Art, Activism and Other Subversions
1pm – 3pm
Big Games Session 2
Killer Queen
Row Row Row Remote
Staccato

Table Games Session 2
Who Took the Apple?
Virus Wars
2pm
2pm – 3pm
Well-Played 2 - Heather Chaplin plays Dyad, Brad Muir plays FTL
3pm
3pm – 4pm
Eric Zimmerman
Being a Game Designer: Principles for a Thoughtful Practice
3pm – 4pm
Form + Code: Games Edition
3pm – 4pm
Iron Game Designer: Live game creation competition hosted by Myles Nye
4pm
4pm – 5pm
Sound Panel: hosted by Michael Sweet
4pm – 6pm
Big Games Session 3
Field Frogger
Hit Me!

Table Games Session 3
5pm
5pm – 6:30pm
Junkyard Golf with Bernie DeKoven
6pm
Nightgames
Nightgames
Nightgames
Nightgames
Nightgames
7pm
7pm – 12am
Bar:
Cards Against Humanity
DYAD

Floor:
Trente pas entre terre et ciel
Swordfight
Combiform: Switch
Sphero Soccer
Sphero Color Grab

Night Games & Tournament 7pm – 10pm

Table 1: Free Play 7pm – 10pm
Table 1: Aatheuo 10pm – 12am
Table 2: Free Play 7pm – 10pm
7pm – 8pm
Screen 1: Panoramical
7pm – 9pm
Screen 2: Free Play
7pm – 8pm
Screen 3: Hotline Miami
7pm – 8pm
Screen 4: Tennes
8pm
8pm – 9:30pm
Screen 1: Renga
8pm – 9pm
Screen 3: Fistmonger
8pm – 9pm
Screen 4: Metagalactic Boners Battle at the Edge of Time
9pm
9pm – 10pm
Screen 2: Night Lights
9pm – 10pm
Screen 3: Rakete
9pm – 10pm
Super Space ____
10pm
9:30pm – 10pm
Screen 1: Class Prez
10pm – 11pm
Screen 1: Yamove, DJ'ed by Phil Fish
10pm – 11pm
Screen 2: Track and Feel II
10pm – 11pm
Screen 3: BariBariBall
10pm – 11pm
0Space Tournament
11pm
11pm – 12am
Screen 1: Disasterpeace (Music Set)
11pm – 12am
Screen 2: Songlines
11pm – 12am
Screen 3: Super Hexagon
11pm – 12am
Screen 4: Recurse
12am