Blog    |    Merchandise    |    Volunteer    |    Archive:  2013201220112010 

Saturday, October 5th IndieCade Festival

IndieXchange Summit & Bootcamps: Thursday, October 3rd - Friday, October 4th
Professional Conference: Friday, October 4 - Sunday, October 6th
Festival: Saturday: October 5th - Sunday, October 6th

Show hours: Festival Saturday, Oct 5th 10am - 7pm, Night Games 7pm - 12am
Event Map: Click here for location information.
Session List: View all sessions
Download the PDF

>
All Access
Festival PlusFestival Plus
WristbandFestival Wristband
GameUGameU
Day 3Special
Events
Ivy TheaterFoshay TheaterFestival Sessions AFestival Sessions BBig Games/ TableTop GamesMall/eSportsFirestationVillage
9am
9:30am-10am
Coffee hosted by Playstation
ALL DAY
Alphabet City
99 Tiny Games
Preconception Installation
Killer Queen Arcade
ALL DAY
Preconception Installation
ALL DAY
iam8bit
Entertainment System
10am
10am -11:00am
Art in Video Games
hostedy by MOCAtv
10am -11:00am
Playing Motive
Emily Short,
Nick Fortugno
10am -11:00am
Well Played 1
Porpentine
10am -11:30am
Slashdash Exhibition
10am - 5:00pm
Nominees:
[code]
99 Tiny Games
Constellation
Cube & Star: A Love Story
Deadbolt
Dog Eat Dog
Edgar Rice Soirée
Ephemerid
Extrasolar
Gone Home
Gunpoint
Hermit Crab in Space
Kentucky Route Zero
Kulak
Luxuria Superbia
Movers and Shakers
NIDHOGG
Other
Perfect Woman
Pico
Porpentine's Twine Compilation
Quadrilateral Cowboy
Reus
Rogue Legacy
Rollers of the Realm
Save the Date
simian.interface
Sokobond
Soundodger
Spaceteam
Spin the Bottle: Bumpie's Party
Starseed Pilgrim
Super Time Force
That Dragon, Cancer
TowerFall
Upgrade Soul
10am -7pm
Exhibitors
PlayStation:
Nintendo
Oculus VR
OUYA
Applifier
FastSpring
Unity
Epic Games
VirtuSphere
LOOT Entertainment
NYU Game Center
Kid Bunch
Learn District
and more!
10:00am - 5:00pm
Digital Selects:
7 Grand Steps
BUDLR
Color Zen
Dominique Pamplemousse
FREEQ
Gravity Ghost
Journal
Mainichi
Outer Wilds
Pivvot
Potatoman Seeks the Troof
Project Holodeck
SCALE
SimCell
SoundSelf
Tenya Wanya Teens
Tower No Tumble
Valdis Story: Abyssal City
Word Realms
11am
11am - 12pm
Zombie Shuffle
Tournament
11:30am-12:30pm
Myst at 20
Rand Miller and
Auriea Harvey
11:30pm - 12:30pm
Hand-crafted Toys for Grown-Ups
Lea Redmond
11:30pm - 12:30pm
Well Played 2
Simon Ferrari
11am -12:30pm
Spaghetti Standoff
Preconception w/ Brenda @noon
Zombie Ward
11am -12:30pm
Don't Wake the Bear
Zombie Shuffle
Love Letter Draw
11:30am-12:30pm
Music Hour 1
12pm
12pm - 5pm
Trade Sequence
12pm - 1pm
Zombie Ward
Tournament
12:30pm - 3:00pm
Field Tower Defense
Batonk!
Zombie Ward
12:30pm -3:00pm
Deadbolt
Toy Chest
The Perfect Heist
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Gib Gods
Exhibition
1pm
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Towerfall
1:30pm-2:30pm
From Bastion to Transistor: Making It Up as We Go Along
Greg Kasavin
1:30pm-2:30pm
Authenticity
Brenda Romero, Eric Zimmerman, Frank Lantz, Robin Hunicke
1:30pm-2:30pm
Mechanics of Sound & Design
Dren McDonald, Ben Prunty, Austin Wintory, Michael Molinari
1:30pm-2:30pm
Well Played 3
Naomi Clark
2pm
2:00pm - 3:00pm
Edgar Rice Soiree
Tournament
2pm-3pm
Music Hour 2
3pm
3:00pm - 5:00pm
Killer Queen Arcade
Tournament
3pm-4pm
Loose Parts and Luddites
Cas Holman
3pm-4pm
Playing with the Silver Screen
Brendon Chung, Jake Elliot, Amy Hennig, Richard Lemarchand
3pm-4:30pm
Latin American Game Developers
Hector Padilla, Vander Caballero, Fernando Ramallo
3pm-4:30pm
Well Played 4
Nick Fortugno, Anna Anthropy
3pm-5pm
Super Secret Spies
Babel Build
3pm-5pm
Dog Eat Dog
Dread
The Metagame
Kulak
3pm-4:30pm
Videoball
Exhibition
4pm
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Towerfall
Tournament
4:30pm-5:30pm
Building the Metaverse: Virtual Reality and Game Development
Palmer Luckey, Nate Mitchell
4:30pm-5:30pm
Crystal Caves and Ivory Towers:
Reflections on the indie
community and academia
Colleen Macklin
4:30pm-7:00pm
Modding Interfence
@ Track 16
4:30pm-6:00pm
Divekick Exhibition
5pm
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Nidhogg
Tournament
5pm-6:30pm
Earth Ball
Object Get
5pm-6:30pm
--TableTop--
Mr.Smee
Stranger Danger
These French Fries Are Terrible Hot Dogs
6pm
6:30pm-7pm
Kill Him and You Will Be Famous
Tournament
6pm-7pm
Music Hour 3
All Access
Festival Plus
Festival Writsband
Screen 1Screen 2Screen 3BG1 Tent ABG1 Tent BAdditional GamesReading RoomMall/eSports
7pm
8pm
8pm-9pm
Crypt of the Necrodancer
8pm-9pm
Dark Room Sex Game
8pm-9pm
Frequency Domain
8pm-9:30pm
SoundodgerLIVE
8pm-10pm
Monster Stomp
8pm-12am
Steam Carnival
Propiniquity
Ranamor
(during transitions)
8pm-12am
Constellation
Dread
Star Wench
To Be or Not To Be
Onirim
Papers Please
Depression Quest
8pm-10pm
Videoball
9pm
9pm-10pm
Chipzel
(with tough Coded)
9pm-10pm
Voronoid
9pm-10pm
Filo Filo Disco
9:30pm-11pm
Propinquity
9pm-10pm
Divekick
10pm
10pm-11pm
THE MONACO SPEAKEASY
10pm-11pm
FootLOL
10pm-11pm
The Yawhg
10pm-12am
Hearst Collection
10pm-11pm
Gib Gods
11pm
11pm-12am
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime
11pm-12am
Cannon Brawl
11pm-12am
Get on Top
11pm-12am
Rainbow Bacon
11pm-12am
Slashdash

IndieCade Maps
Click to Enlarge

map
map