Festival Dates:
October 6 - 8, 2017
Downtown Los Angeles

2014 IndieCade Schedule

55800

Friday

Indie Business Models and The Path(s) to Sustainability

Speakers: Robin Hunicke  Adam Saltsman  Kellee Santiago 

55800

-

57600

Friday, October 10th @ Activities / Stage

48600

Sunday

From the Basements to the Streets: 5 Years of Videogame Arts Organizing

Speakers: Jim Munroe  Miguel Sternberg 

48600 - 52200 Sunday, October 12th @ City Hall

46800

Saturday

Board Game Design and Prototyping

Speakers: Sean Bouchard  Elizabeth Swensen 

46800 - 50400 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent B

39600

Saturday

Introduction to Game Design

Speakers: Jeremy Gibson Bond 

39600 - 43200 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent A

46800

Saturday

Remake History: Learning Game Design by Example

Speakers: Chris DeLeon 

46800 - 50400 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent A

46800

Sunday

Starting a Second-Generation Game Design Program

Speakers: Michael Sellers, Roger Altizer

46800 - 50400 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent B

46800

Sunday

Business Basics for Indie Game Developers

Speakers: Rami Ismail 

46800 - 50400 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent A

43200

Saturday

Creating Your First Game with Flixel

Speakers: Adam Saltsman 

43200 - 46800 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent A

39600

Sunday

Combat Design in the Detail

Speakers: Greg Peng

39600 - 43200 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent A

54000

Saturday

What's It Like to Work in AAA Compared to Indie

Speakers: Robin Hunicke 

54000 - 57600 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent A

50400

Saturday

Let's Do Something About It: A discussion about Race in Game Development

Speakers: Shawn Alexander Allen  Catt Small  TJ Thomas  Fatima Zenine Villanueva 

50400 - 54000 Saturday, October 11th @ Ivy

50400

Friday

Let's not Make a Scene: The Ups and Downs of Independent Community

Speakers: Toni Pizza  Mattie Brice  Bennett Foddy  Aevee Bee  Toni Rocca  Archie Prakash 

50400 - 54000 Friday, October 10th @ Ivy

54000

Sunday

The Secret Histories of Indie Games

Speakers: anna anthropy  Laine Nooney  John Romero 

54000 - 57600 Sunday, October 12th @ Ivy

55800

Friday

Influences

Speakers: Deirdra Kiai  Liz Ryerson  Cory Seeger  Matthew Conway  Robin Hunicke 

55800 - 59400 Friday, October 10th @ Foshay

39600

Sunday

Why ___ Matters

Speakers: Elizabeth LaPensée, Richard Lemarchand, Diana Santiago, Ian Bogost, Daphny David, Mattie Brice

39600 - 43200 Sunday, October 12th @ City Hall

48600

Sunday

A Conversation on Indie Economics

Speakers: Raph Koster, Greg Costikyan

48600 - 52200 Sunday, October 12th @ Ivy

54000

Sunday

Politics in Games: The Creation of Message and Meaning

Speakers: Naomi Clark  Mohini Dutta  Ben Norskov  Eddo Stern  Patricia Hernandez 

54000 - 57600 Sunday, October 12th @ City Hall

50400

Saturday

Collectives and Development Communities: Why its beneficial to start or join one!

Speakers: Teddy Diefenbach, Ben Esposito (Glitch City), Jamie Sanchez (Indie City), Will Lewis (PIGSquad), Adriel Wallick, Juegos Rancheros, Babycastles

50400 - 54000 Saturday, October 11th @ City Hall

41400

Saturday

D&D Turns 40: A Keynote Conversation on its Impact and Legacy

Speakers: Jon Peterson, Sam Roberts, Jennell Jaquays

41400 - 45000 Saturday, October 11th @ Ivy

55800

Saturday

Reports from Indie Outposts

Speakers: James Mielke  Rami Ismail  Dajana Dimovska 

55800 - 59400 Saturday, October 11th @ Ivy

41400

Friday

A Conversation with Pendleton Ward and David O'Reilly

Speakers: Colleen Macklin  Pendleton Ward  David OReilly 

41400 - 45000 Friday, October 10th @ Ivy

50400

Friday

So, SpyParty, like, WTF?

Speakers: Chris Hecker

50400 - 54000 Friday, October 10th @ Foshay

55800

Friday

Can We Play with the Past? Games, Narrative, and Historical Context

Speakers: John Sharp  Peter Brinson  Tracy Fullerton  Eric Zimmerman  Joshua DeBonis 

55800 - 59400 Friday, October 10th @ Ivy

32400

Thursday

Registration
32400 - 36000 Thursday, October 9th @ Lobby

36900

Thursday

Diversity Roundtable

Speakers: Mattie Brice 

36900 - 40500 Thursday, October 9th @ Garden Room

41400

Thursday

Developing for the Sony PlayStation Platforms

Speakers: PlayStation Developer Relations Team

41400 - 1800 Thursday, October 9th @ Garden Room

53100

Thursday

Making better 2D games: Spritebuilder Workshop

Speakers: Viktor Lidholt 

53100 - 56700 Thursday, October 9th @ Garden Room

48600

Thursday

Self-Publishing with Nintendo

Speakers: Damon Baker – Senior Marketing Manager, Licensing, Irena Cranston – Associate Software Engineer, Software Development Support, Andy Harpel – Software Engineer, Software Development Support

48600 - 52200 Thursday, October 9th @ Garden Room

50400

Thursday

Introduction to Unreal Engine's Paper2D

Speakers: Alan Noon 

50400 - 54000 Thursday, October 9th @ Garden Room

36900

Thursday

O and A
36900 - 40500 Thursday, October 9th @ Iksan Room

41400

Thursday

In App Purchase Design

Speakers: Christopher Colosi 

41400 - 45000 Thursday, October 9th @ Iksan Room

48600

Thursday

Virtual Office

Speakers: Jeff Ashbrook  Juan Gril 

48600 - 52200 Thursday, October 9th @ Iksan Room

53100

Thursday

Marketing Workshop

Speakers: Brice Brice 

53100 - 56700 Thursday, October 9th @ Iksan Room

57600

Thursday

Audio Design

Speakers: Akash Thakkar  Richard Ludlow  Andy Forsberg 

57600 - 61200 Thursday, October 9th @ Iksan Room

36900

Thursday

Perception Neuron: Affordable Motion Capture

Speakers: Tristan Ruoli  Tobias Baumann 

36900 - 40500 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

41400

Thursday

Crowdfunding

Speakers: Scott Stephan  Sam Farmer  Erin Reynolds 

41400 - 45000 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

48600

Thursday

Post-mortem
48600 - 52200 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

57600

Thursday

Post-mortem
57600 - 61200 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

36000

Thursday

IXC Game Showcase
36000 - 42300 Thursday, October 9th @ Rotunda

43200

Thursday

IXC Game Showcase 2
43200 - 49500 Thursday, October 9th @ Rotunda

50400

Thursday

IXC Game Showcase 3
50400 - 56700 Thursday, October 9th @ Rotunda

59400

Thursday

Show and Tell (Best of Game Tasting)
59400 - 66600 Thursday, October 9th @ Rotunda

61200

Thursday

IndieXchange Reception
61200 - 66600 Thursday, October 9th @ Rotunda

72000

Thursday

Red Carpet Awards
72000 - 75600 Thursday, October 9th @ Fais Do Do

36000

Sunday

Misogyny, Misinformation and Misunderstanding: An IndieCade Town Hall

Speakers: TBA

36000 - 39600 Sunday, October 12th @ City Hall

48600

Thursday

Anton Hand PBR
48600 - 52200 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

53100

Thursday

Developing Awesome Games with Unity

Speakers: Adam Tuliper 

53100 - 56700 Thursday, October 9th @ Garden Room

57600

Thursday

Designing for VR

Speakers: Bei Yang 

57600 - 18000 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

61200

Thursday

[Music]414Beg
61200 - 66600 Thursday, October 9th @ Special Events

61200

Thursday

[Music] Badtouch
61200 - 64800 Thursday, October 9th @ Special Events

36000

Saturday

Ninten-Do's and Don’ts

Speakers: Dajana Dimovska – KnapNok Games, Sean Velasco – Yacht Club Games, John Warner – Over the Moon Games, Damon Baker and Mark Griffin – Nintendo Licensing

36000 - 39600 Saturday, October 11th @ Ivy

36000

Friday

PlayStation

Speakers: Adam Boyes 

36000 - 39600 Friday, October 10th @ Ivy

43200

Sunday

Build Flappy Bird in an Hour!

Speakers: Daniel Haaser 

43200 - 46800 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent A

39600

Friday

[MUSIC] Alicia G
39600 - 50400 Friday, October 10th @ Activities / Stage

50400

Friday

[MUSIC] Squinky and the Squinkettes
50400 - 61200 Friday, October 10th @ Activities / Stage

61200

Friday

Beer Garden Party
61200 - 72000 Friday, October 10th @ Activities / Stage

54000

Friday

A Red and Pleasant Land
54000 - 61200 Friday, October 10th @ Activities / Stage

54000

Friday

IDGA Meetup
54000 - 57600 Friday, October 10th @ Game U Tent B

43200

Saturday

[MUSIC] David Microwave and the Mothers of Mayhem
43200 - 46800 Saturday, October 11th @ Activities / Stage

46800

Saturday

[MUSIC] Ryan Ike + John Robert Matz
46800 - 50400 Saturday, October 11th @ Activities / Stage

54000

Saturday

[MUSIC] Austin Wintory + friends
54000 - 57600 Saturday, October 11th @ Activities / Stage

50400

Saturday

[MUSIC] Disasterpeace
50400 - 54000 Saturday, October 11th @ Activities / Stage

54000

Saturday

Stay & Play
54000 - 57600 Saturday, October 11th @ Activities / Stage

36000

Saturday

Informal GameU Networking
36000 - 39600 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent A

50400

Saturday

Game Design Workshop Panel
50400 - 54000 Saturday, October 11th @ Activities / Stage

50400

Saturday

What You Need to Know About Video Game Law

Speakers: Derek Hecht  George Rothrock 

50400 - 54000 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent B

54000

Saturday

Game Education, Game Futures

Speakers: William Huber

54000 - 57600 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent B

50400

Sunday

Art and Alchemy: Utilizing Tools & Techniques To Become a Wizard of Art

Speakers: Dan Fessler

50400 - 54000 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent A

57600

Saturday

Great Games Programs I

Speakers: Tracy Fullerton, Charles Duba, Kyle Li, Susan Gold, Richard Wyckoff, Michael Mateas, Gavin Rich, Drew Davidson, Frank Lantz

57600 - 61200 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent B

54000

Sunday

Great Game Programs I and II

Speakers: Tracy Fullerton, Charles Duba, Kyle Li, Susan Gold, Richard Wyckoff, Michael Mateas, Gavin Rich, Drew Davidson, Frank Lantz

54000 - 57600 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent B

36000

Sunday

Basic Unity & C# Programming

Speakers: Jeremy Gibson Bond

36000 - 39600 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent A

36000

Sunday

Gallery Games

Speakers: Cindy Poremba 

36000 - 39600 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent B

39600

Inclusiveness 101: Creating a female-friendly game community, program or event

Speakers: Jane Friedhoff, Celia Pearce, Laila Shabir

39600 - 43200 @ Game U Tent B

54000

Sunday

Sound Design and Contracting for Indies

Speakers: Vincent Diamante, Jeff Ball

54000 - 57600 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent A

50400

Sunday

Tips and Advice for Parents of New Game Creators

Speakers: AJ Webster, Chris DeLeon

50400 - 54000 Sunday, October 12th @ Game U Tent B

41400

Saturday

Rapid Mobile Prototyping with the Intel XDK

Speakers: Brad Hill 

41400 - 45000 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent B

57600

Saturday

Exploring Marketing and Community-building with Gamepedia

Speakers: Benjamin Tarsa  Kris Sandoval 

57600 - 61200 Saturday, October 11th @ Game U Tent A

48600

Thursday

Physically Based Rendering For Indies

Speakers: Anton Hand 

48600 - 52200 Thursday, October 9th @ Yangi City

36900

Thursday

Legal Clinic

Speakers: Dan Offner 

36900 - 40500 Thursday, October 9th @ Iksan Room
Talk by Stephanie
@
another talk by stephanie
@
A Procedural Pipeline with Houdini
@
Pigs Can Fly and Audio Implementation Isn't That Useful
@
Why Jams are Awesome
@
example panel
@
Jump start your game with Facebook
@

Show Hours

  • October 9th - 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM - IndieXchange (Pre Event Developer Summit)
  • October 10th
    • 9:30 AM Conference Opens
    • 12 PM IndieCade Village Opens
    • 4 PM Nominee and Awardee media preview.
    • 5 - 7 PM Beer Garden IndieCade Village
  • October 11th
    • 9:30 AM Conference Opens
    • 10 AM IndieCade Village Opens
    • GameU Opens
    • Firestation One Nominee and Awardee Gallery Opens
    • 4:30 PM GameSlam
    • 6 - 7 PM IndieCade Village Closed
    • 7 - 11 PM Night Games
  • October 12th
    • 9:30 AM Conference Opens
    • 10 AM IndieCade Village Opens
    • GameU Opens
    • Firestation One Nominee and Awardee Gallery Opens
    • 6 PM Closing Awards and Party

Badge Pickup

Badge Pickup Location:
9300 Culver Blvd.
Culver City, CA 90232
You do not need your badge for the IndieXchange or the Awards. Your name will be on list at both of those locations.

Hours:
  • Wednesday, October 8th
    • 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Thursday, October 9th
    • 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Friday, October 10th
    • 8:30 AM - 7:30 PM
  • Saturday, October 11th
    • 9:00 AM - 11:30 PM
  • Sunday, October 12th
    • 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Map



Click here to download the IndieCade 2014 Map (pdf)

Newsletter

Stay up to date with all the latest news and get reminders about the submission dates right to your inbox.