INDIECADE FESTIVAL
Oct. 13, 2016
(IndieXchange only)
Oct. 14-16, 2016 (Festival)
Los Angeles, California

INDIECADE EUROPE
Nov. 18-19, 2016
Paris, France

IndieCade Festival Games

IndieCade celebrates the best indie games of the year. Game developers from around the world converge in Culver City, CA to show their exciting work and this year's festival features these Official Nominations and Selections!

2015 Official Nominees

...&maybetheywontkillyou

by Akira Thompson

60 Seconds!

by Robot Gentleman

Aboard the Lookinglass

by Henry Hoffman

Armello

by League of Geeks

Codex Bash

by Alistair Aitcheson

Consentacle

by Naomi Clark

Darknet

by E McNeill

Donut County

by Ben Esposito

Eleanor of Ayer

by Gelly Bomb Games

Engare

by Mahdi Bahrami

Fabulous Beasts

by Studio TBC

Find Maria Rivera

by Niki Selken

Her Story

by Sam Barlow

Home Improvisation

by The Stork Burnt Down

Kwaan

by Ankama Canada

Line Wobbler

by Robin Baumgarten

Monarch

by Mary Flanagan

Myriad

by Bifrost Entertainment

Nevermind

by Flying Mollusk

Plug & Play

by Etter Studio

Prune

by Joel McDonald

Puzzlets ft. Cork the Volcano

by Digital Dream Labs

SCALE

by Cubeheart

Seltani

by Zarfhome Software

Sentree

by Glitchnap

Seven Day Band

by Jeff Lait

The Meadow

by The Meadow Group

Throw Trucks With Your Mind

by Crooked Tree Studios

Tribal & Error

by Grotman

Walden, a game

by USC Game Innovation Lab

2015 Official Selections: Digital Selects

Axiom Verge

by Thomas Happ Games LLC

a•part•ment: a separated place

by The Elsewhere Company & Friends

Butt Sniffin Pugs

by SpaceBeagles

Captain Forever Remix

by Pixelsaurus Games & Future Crayon

Cibele

by Star Maid Games

Dark Echo

by RAC7 Games

Emily Is Away

by Kyle Seeley

Gathering Sky

by A Stranger Gravity

In God's Hands

by God Squad

Lumino City

by State of Play Games

Maquisard

by Team Maquisard

Metamorphabet

by Vectorpark

Operator

by Killigan Industries

Overland

by Finji

OXENFREE

by Night School Studio

Parallax

by Toasty Games

Pavilion

by Visiontrick Media

PRY

by Tender Claws

Pygmalion's Challenge

by Bryan Leister & Rebecca Heavner

Read Only Memories

by MidBoss, LLC

Stellar Smooch

by Hexecutable

TEMPLE OF YOG

by CHUDCHUD Industries

The Magic Circle

by Question

Twelve Minutes

by Luis Antonio

2015 Official Selections: VR Selects

Awkward Ellie

by VR Select

Classroom Aquatic

by Sunken Places

ElemenTerra

by VR Select

Fathoms Below

by VR Select

Goliath

by VR Select

I Expect You Die

by Schell Games

Job Simulator

by VR Select

Pixel Ripped 1989

by Pixel Ripped Inc

XING: The Land Beyond

by White Lotus Interactive

2015 Official Selections: eSports Games

Badblood

by Winnie Song

Chambara

by team ok

Dad Beat Dads

by Stellar Jay

EctoPlaza

by Syndicate Atomic

Ninja Tag

by Leandro Ribeiro

Paperbound

by Dissident Logic

2015 Official Selections: Night Games

Anamorphic Agency

by Julie Huynh

Be Witching

by Sorry Not Sorry Games

Bocce Drift

by Fever

Gregor

by Idun & Bitslap

Hotaru

by Kaho Abe

In Tune

by Tweed Couch Games

Maze of Heart

by Team Maze of Heart

Patient Rituals

by Andre Blyth

Pixel Prison Blues

by BumbleBear Games, LLC

Pleasant Dreams

by Aerjen Games

Punk Prism Power

by Mahou Shoujammers

Restless

by Jonathan Walton

Rose MacBeth

by Wise Guys Events

Scattershot

by Gigantic Mechanic

Slam City Oracles

by Jane Friedhoff

Thumper

by Drool

WitchHunt

by Chocolate Pi Games

2015 Official Selections: Big Games

aglimpse: friends

by Inquisiment

Big Fish / Little Fish

by Denver Coulson + Ben Sironko

Catnips

by SK Games

Caught in The Act

by Caught in the Act

Dysforgiveness

by Seanna Musgrave & Laura E. Hall

Hermitug

by SeeminglyPointless

MEETUP

by FAMILYPLAY LAB

Short Order

by Gigantic Mechanic

Sneak N’ Peek

by Peekin Games

Spoonbenders

by Myles Nye

Super Ship Sinker

by Pete Vigeant

2015 Official Selections: Table Games

Billionaire Banshee

by Game Yay Fun

Bring Your Own Book

by Do Better Games, LLC

Consensus

by Amy Kao and Edie Fake

Contingency

by Brandon Hegland

Fire and Flora

by Mindful Mammoth

Gruff

by Studio Woe

Signum

by Team Signum

TAKAT

by Tyler Kilgore

The Most Dangerous Game

by Small and Tall Games

Time Barons

by Quibble Games

Ultimate Rock Paper Scissors

by Snickers Chamber

2015 Sponsored Games

BroForce

by Free Lives
Sponsored by Playstation

Chasm

by Discord Games
Sponsored by Playstation

DragonMaze

by Feline Arts
Sponsored by Houdini

Electronic Super Joy

by Copyright © 2012-2015 Michael Todd.
Sponsored by LOOT Interactive

JumpJet Rex

by TreeFortress Games
Sponsored by LOOT Interactive

Kairo

by Richard Perrin
Sponsored by LOOT Interactive

MechRunner

by Spark Plug Games
Sponsored by Tobii Technology

Nuclear Throne

by Vlambeer
Sponsored by Playstation

Planet Alpha 31

by Adrian Lazar
Sponsored by Houdini

Q*bert Rebooted

by Games Production Company
Sponsored by LOOT Interactive

Reflections

by Broken Window Studios
Sponsored by Tobii Technology

Festival Hours

  • Thursday, October 22nd
    • 8:30 AM - 6:30 PM IndieXchange (Pre-Festival Developer Summit)
    • 8:00 PM IndieCade Awards
  • Friday, October 23rd
    • 9:30 AM think:indie opens
    • 12 PM IndieCade Village opens
    • 8 PM IndieCade Village closes
  • Saturday, October 24th
    • 9:30 AM think:indie opens
    • 10 AM GameU, Fire Station One Showcase, & IndieCade Village open
    • 6 PM IndieCade Village Closes, Night Games open in Media Park
    • 11 PM Night Games closes
  • Sunday, October 25th
    • 9:30 AM think:indie & GameU open
    • 12 PM Fire Station One Showcase & IndieCade Village open
    • 3 PM eSports Closing Event at IndieCade Village
    • 4 PM Closing Awards & Concert begin at IndieCade Village, Fire Station One closes
    • 6 PM IndieCade Village closes

Badge Pickup

Badge Pickup Location:
Registration Tent at IndieCade Village
9300 Culver Blvd, Culver City, CA 90232
You do not need your badge for the IndieXchange or the Awards. Your name will be on list at both of those locations.

Hours:
  • Wednesday, October 21st
    • 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Thursday, October 22nd
    • 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Friday, October 23rd
    • 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Saturday, October 24th
    • 9:00 AM - 10:00 PM
  • Sunday, October 25th
    • 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Map



Click here to download the IndieCade 2014 Map (.PDF).

Newsletter

Stay up to date with all the latest news and get reminders about the submission dates right to your inbox.