IndieCade East
February 16 - 18
MoMI
New York City

IndieCade Festival 2016 Games

Congratulations to the Nominees and Selections!

IndieCade celebrates the best indie games of the year. Game developers from around the world will converge in Los Angeles, CA to show their exciting work and this year's Festival features these Official Nominations and Selections. Here are some of this year's games with more on the way!

2016 Official Nominees

#Feminism

by #Feminism Collective

Bad News

by Expressive Intelligence Studio

Beautiful Corner

by Martzi Campos

Beglitched

by Hexecutable

Elsinore

by Golden Glitch Studios

EVERYTHING

by David OReilly

Fracture | AutomaTiles

by Jonathan Bobrow

FRKN WKND

by Aquma

GNOG

by KO_OP Mode

Hamlet-Mobile

by Capital W

Hyper Light Drifter

by Heart Machine

Infinit-O

by Corazon Del Sol

Keeping The Candles Lit

by Shoshana Kessock

Killbox

by Biome Collective

Lieve Oma

by Florian Veltman

OCTOBO

by Thinker-Tinker

Open Sorcery

by Abigail Corfman

Reigns

by Nerial

Replica

by Somi (Individual)

RIOT - Civil Unrest

by IV Productions / Leonard Menchiari

Séance

by Twocan Consortium

Shackle

by Shackle Dev

SoundStage

by Logan Olson

Stone Story

by Gabriel Santos

Survivance

by Wisdom of the Elders with Elizabeth LaPensee

Threadsteading

by Disney Research Pittsburgh

ULTRAWORLD EXODUS

by James Beech

VR Spa

by Portland Immersive Media Group

Wheels of Aurelia

by Santa Ragione

You Must be 18 or Older to Enter

by Seemingly Pointless

2016 Official Selections: Digital Selects

more selections coming…

ARENA GODS

by Supertype

DOBOTONE

by Videogamo

Duskers

by Misfits Attic

Four Sided Fantasy

by Ludo Land

Growbot

by Dumpling Media

I.C.U.

by I.C.U. Games

Kingdom: New Lands

by Noio & Licorice

Night in the Woods

by Infinite Fall

Old Man's Journey

by Broken Rules

Overdose

by Team Overdose

Revisions

by Team Revisions

Shape of the World

by Hollow Tree Games

The Mirror

by gamesto.love

West of Loathing

by Asymmetric

2016 Official Selections: VR Selects

more selections coming…

Cosmic Trip

by Funktronic Labs

Daydream Blue

by RalphVR

Floor Plan

by Turbo Button

Giant Cop: Justice Above All

by Other Ocean Interactive

Irrational Exuberance

by Buffalo Vision

Mare

by Visiontrick Media

Narcosis

by Honor Code, Inc.

SUPERHYPERCUBE

by kokoromi

2016 Official Selections: Competitive Play

BOTOLO

by Ian Snyder

Clapper

by Bridgeside Interactive

Combat Core

by MABMaxZ

Epitaph

by Team Epitaph

INVERSUS

by Hypersect

Who Lurks

by Hybrid Humans

2016 Official Selections: Night Games

700 To 730

by Z7 studio

Block Party

by Gigantic Mechanic

Clue House

by Wise Guys Events

Is • Was • Will Be

by Diana Wyenn / Beyond the Usual

Kismet

by Psyop

Magic Dance Mirror

by Kinetic Magic

Mindshow

by Visionary VR

Sherlock Holmes and the Internet of Things

by Columbia Digital Storytelling Lab

Six Ghosts and a Pie

by Two Bit Circus

SPACE-SHIPPED

by WAYWARD GAMES

The Key

by The Speakeasy Society

The Rope

by Screenshot Productions

2016 Official Selections: Big Games

Dance Together

by Tobiah Zarlez

Escape Room In A Box: The Werewolf Experiment

by Ariel Rubin & Juliana Patel

Fire Tag

by Mindful Mammoth

Ghost Court

by Bully Pulpit Games

Group Date

by Sara Williamson

Still Life

by Wendy Gorman, David Hertz, and Heather Silsbee

The Forger

by Michelle Calabro and Jaehyun Kim

The Locker

by The Locker Team

2016 Official Selections: Table Games

Apotheca

by Knapsack Games

Cat-A-Pillar

by Cat-A-Pillar Games

Cool Points

by Eastern Middle

DemocraSea

by Oat & Noodle

Dragoon

by Lay Waste Games LLC

Elevator Pitch

by Jesse Vigil

Go Extinct!

by STEAM Galaxy Studios

Nosedive

by NYU Game Center

Pitch Fight

by cow & duck studios

RESISTOR_

by Cardboard Fortress Games

Special Committee

by Taylor&Gray

Thug Life

by Horseshoe Games

True Messiah

by Sinister Design LLC

2016 Sponsored Games

...maybetheywontkillyou

by RainBros
Sponsored by Intel

100ft Robot Golf

by No Goblin
Sponsored by Playstation

99 Vidas

by Qubyte
Sponsored by Playstation

Art Club Challenge

by Jarryd Huntley
Sponsored by Intel

Battlegrid for Playtable

by Prizm Labs
Sponsored by Playtable

Beautiful Rising: The Game

by Beautiful Rising
Sponsored by Intel

Blortasia

by Shape Space VR
Sponsored by SideFX

Blue Cat

by Simone Castagna
Sponsored by Intel

BreadQuest

by Courtney Chavez
Sponsored by Intel

Chasm

by Discord Games

by Discord Games

Chillennium Game Jam Game - Don't Have A Cow!

by Team Chillennials (Ryan Tansey, Willer Da Silva, Ally Samaniego, Taylor Mullins)
Sponsored by SideFX

Chillennium Game Jam Game - Take Out The Trash

by Team TBD (Ryan Chomistek, Josh Aoki, Laura Toler)
Sponsored by SideFX

Chillennium Game Jam Game - The Paw Parade

by Team Bombox (Jacob Davis, Michael Bruner, Daniel Brossart, Emma Mercado)
Sponsored by SideFX

Cosmic Star Heroine

by Zeboyd
Sponsored by Playstation

Cryptark

by Alientrap
Sponsored by Playstation

Death's Gambit

by Adult Swim
Sponsored by Playstation

Disc Jam

by High Horse
Sponsored by Playstation

EarthNight

by Cleaversoft
Sponsored by Playstation

Eitr

by Devolver
Sponsored by Playstation

Gang Beasts

by Double Fine
Sponsored by Playstation

GNOG

by KO_OP Mode
Sponsored by Playstation

Headmaster

by Frame Interactive
Sponsored by Playstation

Liyla and the Shadows of Wae

by Rasheed Abueideh
Sponsored by Intel

Loot Rascals

by Hollow Ponds
Sponsored by Playstation

Luna

by Funomena
Sponsored by Intel

Magic Circles of Life

by Emilia Yang
Sponsored by Intel

Manifold Garden

by William Chyr Studio
Sponsored by Playstation

Night in the Woods

by Infinite Fall
Sponsored by Playstation

Psychonauts: In the Rhombus of Ruin

by Double Fine
Sponsored by Playstation

Radical Play: Game Design for Self-Determination

by Marcelo Viana Neto
Sponsored by Intel

Randall

by We the Force
Sponsored by Playstation

Ray's the Dead

by Adult Swim
Sponsored by Playstation

Skytorn

by Matt Makes Games
Sponsored by Playstation

Suki & The Shadow Klaw

by Feline Arts
Sponsored by SideFX

Tumbleseed

by AEIOWU
Sponsored by Playstation

Viking Squad

by Slick Entertainment
Sponsored by Playstation

We Are Chicago

by Culture Shock Games

by Culture Shock Games

Xing: The Land Beyond

by White Lotus
Sponsored by Playstation

Festival Hours

  • Thursday, October 13th
    • 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM IndieXchange (Pre-Festival Developer Summit)
  • Friday, October 14th
    • 10:00 AM IndieXchange opens
    • 11:00 AM Festival Exhibits open
    • 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Reception hosted by USC
  • Saturday, October 15th
    • 10:00 AM Festival Exhibits, GameU, and think:indie Summit open
    • 4:30 PM think:indie ends for the day
    • 5:00 PM GameU ends for the day
    • 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM Night Games
  • Sunday, October 16th
    • 10:00 AM Festival Exhibits, GameU, and think:indie Summit open
    • 1:00 PM think:indie Summit ends
    • 3:00 PM GameU ends
    • 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM IndieCade Awards and Reception

Badge Pickup:

All badges and wristbands will be available for pick-up at the Registration tent, located on the corner of 34th St & McClintock on the USC Campus, directly inside the Jefferson Blvd Entrance (#5). Registration is directly across the street from the SCA Complex, where IndieCade is taking place.

REGISTRATION HOURS:
  • Thursday, October 13th
    • 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM (also for IndieXchange)
  • Friday, October 14th
    • 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Saturday, October 15th
    • 9:00 AM - 10:00 PM
  • Sunday, October 16th
    • 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Map



Click here to download the IndieCade 2016 Map (.PDF).

Newsletter

Stay up to date with all the latest news and get reminders about the submission dates right to your inbox.