Festival Dates:
October 6 - 8, 2017
Downtown Los Angeles

IndieCade Festival 2017 Games

2017 Official Nominees

We are proud to announce the following 36 Official Nominations for IndieCade Festival 2017:

A Normal Lost Phone

by Accidental Queens

Atchafalaya Arcade

by Tammy Duplantis

BIT RAT

by bucket drum games

Bleep Space

by Andy Wallace and Dan Friel

Bury me, my Love

by The Pixel Hunt and Figs

Busy Work

by Mouse & the Billionaire

Cat Sorter VR

by Pawmigo Games

Cosmic Top Secret

by klassefilm

Cribbage with Grandpas

by Less Than Three Interactive

Detention

by Red Candle Games

Emotional Fugitive Detector

by Sam Von Ehren, Alexander King, and Noca Wu

Feast

by Sharang Biswas and Sweta Mohapatra

Four Horsemen

by Nuclear Fishin' Software

Frog Fractions 2

by Twinbeard and Mostly Tigerproof

GNOG

by KO_OP Mode

Hackers of Resistance

by The Hackers of Resistance

Ishmael

by Jordan Magnuson

Keyboard Sports

by Triband

Kim

by The Secret Games Company

Ladykiller in a Bind

by Love Conquers All Games

Objectif

by a.m. darke

Oblige

by Jocelyn Kim and Ivan Tsang

Oikospiel Book I

by Koch Games

OneShot

by Little Cat Feet

Rhythm Doctor

by 7th Beat Games

Santiago

by Team Santiago

The Norwood Suite

by Greg 'Cosmo D' Heffernan

Tracking Ida

by Tracking Ida Team

Un-Destined

by Zinno Studio

Vignettes

by Skeleton Business

_transfer

by Abyssal Uncreations

Nominated games are selected after deep review by our jury committee and nominated for six special awards. These games and their developers will be in the Central Hall Gallery, Thursday, October 5th (4:00 - 8:00 pm) preview only, Friday, October 6th (10:00 am -10:00 pm), and Saturday (10:00 am - 9:00 pm ). They will not be on display on Sunday.

2017 Official Selections

Here are the currently announced selections for IndieCade Festival 2017. Come back often to see updates and more information for the games!

  • Anamorphine: Artifact 5
  • Angels with Scaly Wings: Radical Phi
  • Art Deck: Matheson Marcault
  • AT SUNDOWN: Mild Beast Games
  • Breakup Squad: Catt Small, Chris Algoo, Ethan Gooding, Hillmon Ancrum
  • Broken Reality: Dynamic Media Triad
  • But Not Tonight: Clio Yun-su Davis
  • Cardamom: Cardamom Team
  • Code 7: Goodwolf Studio
  • Collective Action!: Sara Fowler, Ben Moren, Tyler Stefanich
  • Complicated Board Game the Card Game: offcut games
  • Court of Appeals: Alex Handy
  • Dark Train: Paperash Studio
  • Desert Child: Oscar Brittain
  • Detective Bullshit: Tasty Penguin
  • Dialogue-3D: Ramsey Nasser
  • Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator: Game Grumps Games
  • Eli: Jerome Games
  • EXO ONE: Jay Weston and Rhys Lindsay
  • FEED: Fish Elders
  • Fortune-500: AP Thomson
  • Future Unfolding: Spaces of Play
  • Ghosts of Miami: Pillow Fight
  • GLARP: Martzi Campos and Patrick Quah
  • Go! GO! Gattai!: Game Yay Fun!
  • Hacktag: Piece of Cake Studios
  • Handväska!: Jane Friedhoff + Ramsey Nasser
  • Herald: An Interactive Period Drama - Book I & II: Wispfire
  • I Ching Fortunetelling: Xuan Studio, Wuhan University of Technology
  • InnerSpace: PolyKnight Games
  • Killer Snails: Assassins of the Sea: Killer Snails LLC in collaboration with the American Museum of Natural History and Playmatics, and with support from the U.S. National Science Foundation
  • Kimmy: Star Maid Games
  • Legal Dungeon: Somi
  • Life Judge vol. 1: Christopher Cole, Taylor Lovio, David Chathas, and Stephen Cole
  • Luna: Funomena
  • Magia Transformo: The Dance of Transformation: The Transformative Play Lab at UC Irvine
  • Measure 4 Measure 4 Play: Stories & Makebelieve
  • Mendel: Owen Bell
  • Mind Field: Entertainment Technology Center, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Objects in Space: Flat Earth Games
  • Party Golf: Giant Margarita
  • Penny Blue Finds a Clue: DigiPen Team Cactus Curse
  • Pounded In The Butt By The Handsome Living Video Game Manifestation of the Life and Works of Dr. Chuck Tingle: Zoe Quinn and The Tinglers
  • Room at the Top: Miranda Banks, Sam Liberty, and Jess Weaver
  • Rosenstrasse: Moyra Turkington and Jessica Hammer
  • Roto Color Rhythm (with peripherals): Blue Volcano Studio
  • SceneSampler: Social Emotional Technology Lab @ UC Santa Cruz
  • Secret Histories: Floor Is Lava
  • SLAP FRIENDS: Terence Tolman, John Ceceri, Sam Suite, and Sam Bonfante
  • Someone Has Died: Gather Round Games
  • Somewhere in the South: Wonderneer
  • SPY VS SPY VS SPY VS SPY: Alpha Code Inc. (ex UEISOLUTIONS Inc.)
  • Starcats: Symptomatic Productions
  • Stolen Hearts: Alex Colby
  • Story Master: Brent Garcia, Mo Belden, Christian Laboy, Board2Death Games LLC
  • Susurrus: Season of Tides: Evil Overlord Games
  • Swords: Ian Hinck and Jeff Delgado
  • That Blooming Feeling: Tots Team
  • The Black Widow: Flux
  • The Incredible Playable Show: Alistair Aitcheson
  • The Sexy Brutale: Cavalier Game Studios
  • The Tessera: Brigham Young University, University of Maryland, and Tinder Transmedia.
  • There Might Be Ponds: Sundae Month
  • Vampire: The Masquerade - We eat Blood and all our Friends are Dead: White Wolf Entertainment and Fula Fisken
  • VISITOR in Blackwood Grove: Resonym
  • What Isn't Saved (will be lost): Cat Manning
  • What's My Headline?: Mike Minadeo, John Greg Gomez, and J.J. White
  • Wisp In the Vale: P.D. Warne
  • Witchball: S.L.Clark

2017 Sponsored Games

Ary and the Secret of Seasons

by eXiin
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini

At Sea

by Luke Snedecor and Sho Schrock
Sponsored by Chapman University Dodge College of Film and Media Arts

Castle Defender VR

by SideFX Games Interns
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini

Exploding Kittens

by Exploding Kittens LLC
Sponsored by Exploding Kittens

FoolVille

by AR Game Design
Sponsored by DePaul University

I'm Titanium

by SGS Team
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini

Marshmallow Melee

by TriHelix
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini

Planet Alpha

by Planet Alpha ApS
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini

Plunder Panic

by The Games for Entertainment and Learning Lab at Michigan State University
Sponsored by Michigan State University

Suki & the Shadow Klaw

by Feline Arts
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini

TerraGenesis

by Edgeworks Entertainment
Sponsored by Edgeworks Entertainment

That Blooming Feeling

by Tots' Team
Sponsored by DePaul University

Trailmakers

by Flashbulb Games
Sponsored by SideFX / Houdini



Get your pass now!

This year's festival to be held in DTLA Little Tokyo at the Japanese American National Museum.

Click Here to Attend!


Festival Hours

  • Thursday, October 5th
    • 4:00 AM - 8:00 PM Nominee Exhibit Preview
  • Friday, October 6th
    • 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Sessions, IXC, Nominated Games to Play, and GameTasting
    • 4:00 PM - 10:00 PM Games and Exhibits, Indie Game Fight Night
  • Saturday, October 7th
    • 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Games and Exhibits, Sessions, and Keynotes
    • 6:00 PM -11:00 PM Games and Exhibits and Night Games
  • Sunday, October 8th
    • 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Games, Sessions, and Exhibits

Badge/Wristband Pickup and Purchases:

Badges and wristbands can be retrieved or purchased on site beginning Friday, October 6th at Registration, open the following hours:

  • Friday, October 6th
    • 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM (also for IndieXchange)
  • Saturday, October 7th
    • 9:00 AM - 10:00 PM
  • Sunday, October 8th
    • 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Location

Registration will be at The Japanese American National Museum in the Little Tokyo District of Downtown Los Angeles (100 N Central Ave, LA, CA 90012).

Newsletter

Stay up to date with all the latest news and get reminders about the submission dates right to your inbox.